NDI SpeedHQ

Questions and answers on how to get the most out of FFAStrans
Post Reply
shaharb
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2021 9:15 am

NDI SpeedHQ

Post by shaharb »

Hi!
im pretty new in this area, trying to find my way here :)
im trying to encode to SHQ7 in an .AVI wrapper to use on a NDI desk with alpha.

i cant find a way to decode to AVI what so ever.
can this be achieve with the costume ffmpeg encoder?
anywhere i can find an example of how to use it?

thank you very much!
and thanks for a great software!

Shahar
emcodem
Posts: 1631
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2018 8:11 am

Re: NDI SpeedHQ

Post by emcodem »

Hey shaharb,
welcome to the forum and thank you for using FFAStrans!
I was not aware that ffmpeg supports SHQ, interesting.

Unfortunately there is nothing built in for you so you have 2 options:
1) commandline executor
2) custom ffmpeg

For using custom ffmpeg, the Input "FFmpeg options:" must be filled with exactly the same that you would give ffmpeg on a commandline except the -i portion and the output.
E.g. if you can produce your output using ffmpeg on commandline, and your command looks like this:

ffmpeg -i c:\temp\input.ext -c:v yourcodec -b:v 100M -map 0 -sn youroutputfile.avi
You would copy the bold part of the command into the FFmpeg options field.

When using a commandline processor instead, you do like this:

Code: Select all

cmd /C ""%s_ffmpeg%" -i "%s_source%" -c:v yourcodec -b:v bitrate "c:\path_to\output.avi""
emcodem, wrapping since 2009 you got the rhyme?
shaharb
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2021 9:15 am

Re: NDI SpeedHQ

Post by shaharb »

Thanks emcodem!
I tried to look for information about it - i think i saw a post on newtek site from 2017 claiming that ffmpeg now supports ndi codecs.
but i might have missed the part about it being only the decoder not the encoder. :(

thanks for the example! ill give it a try!
emcodem
Posts: 1631
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2018 8:11 am

Re: NDI SpeedHQ

Post by emcodem »

Nono you didnt miss anything, it is there

Code: Select all

ffmpeg --help encoder=speedhq
The outputted shq version seems to just depend on the pix_fmt, e.g. -pix_fmt yuva444p10le seems to produce SHQ4
emcodem, wrapping since 2009 you got the rhyme?
shaharb
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2021 9:15 am

Re: NDI SpeedHQ

Post by shaharb »

amazing! testing it now :)

thank you!
Post Reply