1.0.0.5 | Watermark glitches with x264

Here you can submit bugreports
ArsenioV
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 14, 2020 2:13 pm

1.0.0.5 | Watermark glitches with x264

Post by ArsenioV » Thu May 14, 2020 2:33 pm

Hi,

I have tried many different workflows with similar encoding and filters steps and I have a recurring issue: when putting a Watermark filter along with a H264 encoder, it gives an output file with lots of glitches.
In particular, opening the file with many players (including VLC and MPC-HC) shows a deeply and severely glitched file - see attached screenshot.
Opening the file with Switch from TeleStream, on the other hand, shows a glitched file which is playable on the player - it gives me problems with every other software I use though, so it's not usable at all for my needs.

Even excluding the Timecode filter did not solve my issue.
I tried with nearly all A/V Media decoder settings and none of them worked.

The only way around this right now is to put as a first Encoder a different codec like MXF or ProRes, which is heavy on our farm though. Having a direct way to do this without having to pass through another Encoder would be really great.

Attaching both examples and a shot of one of my workflows.


If anyone has a workaround, I'd really appreciate it.

Thanks
Giacomo
Attachments
Workflow.JPG
Workflow.JPG (35.18 KiB) Viewed 394 times
Watermark Glitch Switch.JPG
Watermark Glitch Switch.JPG (13.08 KiB) Viewed 394 times
Watermark Glitch MPC-HC.JPG
Watermark Glitch MPC-HC.JPG (80.41 KiB) Viewed 394 times

emcodem
Posts: 586
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2018 8:11 am

Re: 1.0.0.5 | Watermark glitches with x264

Post by emcodem » Thu May 14, 2020 3:02 pm

Ciao Giacomo,

my first assumption would be an issue with the container. Could you upload a very small sample that glitches?
In the workflow picture you provided, is this what you do: first transcode to prores and after that to mp4?

Thanks!

ArsenioV
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 14, 2020 2:13 pm

Re: 1.0.0.5 | Watermark glitches with x264

Post by ArsenioV » Thu May 14, 2020 3:29 pm

Hi emcodem,

Of course, see it attached! I hope you can see them, they're rather small. I uploaded both the "h264 only" and "XDCAM -> h264" samples.
I also attach here shots of my current XDCAM and h264 settings.

My current workflow is transcoding first to either ProRes or XDCAM (or any MXF basically) and then transcode again to MP4 h264 (or MOV h264)

Thanks!
Giacomo
Attachments
XDCAM-h264 settings.jpg
XDCAM-h264 settings.jpg (169.3 KiB) Viewed 385 times
FFASTRANS_Watermark test XDCAM-h264.MP4
(2.18 MiB) Downloaded 4 times
FFASTRANS_Watermark test h264.MP4
(2.11 MiB) Downloaded 5 times

emcodem
Posts: 586
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2018 8:11 am

Re: 1.0.0.5 | Watermark glitches with x264

Post by emcodem » Thu May 14, 2020 4:52 pm

Wow, that was fast and just right spot on.
OK, i dont have much time today left, i'd like to reproduce. Best if you upload your exported workflow as well... no modifications needed, but it is good for me as a starting point.
If you want to have an educated guess meanwhile: in the mp4 encode node, don't let everything on automatic, choose some reasonable profile and level. Currently you have High 4:4:4 Profile wich is VERY uncommon Choose just High and Level 5.1 or such. My guess is that this 4:4:4 level is chosen when you use the watermark node because that is the actual colorspace after doing the watermark. So you need to convert it back one or the other way.
But i am just guessing... tomorrow i can have a look :-)

ArsenioV
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 14, 2020 2:13 pm

Re: 1.0.0.5 | Watermark glitches with x264

Post by ArsenioV » Fri May 15, 2020 10:20 am

@emcodem well, it just worked. Can't believe I was so stupid not to see this!
Thank you a million!

Giacomo

ArsenioV
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 14, 2020 2:13 pm

Re: 1.0.0.5 | Watermark glitches with x264

Post by ArsenioV » Fri May 15, 2020 1:00 pm

So this now leads to another problem: I have to use these videos in ProTools on MacOS. The issue is that ProTools 2020.3 version that works on MacOS 10.15 doesn't accept many video and audio files: http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/comp ... pe-Support

The only low-res format that we managed to import in ProTools is that h264 with "Auto" settings.
All the other files are not recognised as valid A/V media and are not imported in ProTools.

So the new setup with h264 High and 5.1 profile that you proposed does work with the Watermark filter but the output file doesn't work in ProTools.

On the other hand, I excluded the Watermark filter for now and I tried to put the same settings I find in the "Auto" file (that works in ProTools) in the h264 encoder, and they are: L4.0, High 422.

Guess what, this doesn't work on ProTools. With MediaInfo I see that the 2 files metadata are very similar with only 2 or 3 differences, but I haven't managed to recreate manually those differences into the h264 to make the file work in ProTools.

I'm attaching here the two MediaInfo reports. Any thoughts on this?

Giacomo


EDIT: the working h264 MP4 file goes first through a "Auto" h264 MOV transcoding process and then to the "Auto" h264 MP4 transcoder.
If I don't use the first transcoder (being it h264 or XDCAM or ProRes), ProTools doesn't recognise the file.
Attachments
h264 High 4.0 NOT working.txt
(4.65 KiB) Downloaded 7 times
h264 Auto working.txt
(4.49 KiB) Downloaded 6 times

emcodem
Posts: 586
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2018 8:11 am

Re: 1.0.0.5 | Watermark glitches with x264

Post by emcodem » Fri May 15, 2020 1:22 pm

Yeah... Avid was never really good in supporting files in general ;-)
My first shot in the dark would be that it is about the container and not about any codec settings. Can you try to rewrap the non working file using mp4box?
Another thing that directly hits my eyes is that the working file seems to be CBR, or at least it looks like CBR vs VBR is one of the bigger differences.
A shot in the very dark, maybe you can try to add "Custom x264 options in the H264 encoder node:

Code: Select all

nal-hrd=cbr

momocampo
Posts: 467
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2017 12:36 pm
Location: France-Paris

Re: 1.0.0.5 | Watermark glitches with x264

Post by momocampo » Fri May 15, 2020 3:36 pm

Hello Giacomo,

Can you please tell me what kind of interface you use with your Pro tools? DX IO, DX Iq, etc or Mojo, Adrenaline or third party card (blackmagic, Kona,etc). It will be easier to help you :)
And true, Pro tools is not the best for playing video...But I think it's easy to find one which will work.
H264 is not the best because it's use a lot for decoding, if you don"t have storage problem, you should use a less compressed codec.
Cheers.

Benjamin

ArsenioV
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 14, 2020 2:13 pm

Re: 1.0.0.5 | Watermark glitches with x264

Post by ArsenioV » Fri May 15, 2020 3:47 pm

@emcodem: thanks again for your help.

I tried to add the cbr variable in the h264 encoder but it didn't work.

I installed MP4Box and tried to make it work but I'm not very sure about what to do... I tried different commands and exported some file but I don't understand which options I should put in?
I tried it in CMD with a simple add command and it didn't work in ProTools.
I also tried dash 1000, frag 1000, rap and single-segment and various combinations but no luck with ProTools yet.

Can you give me a couple of directions for me please?
Also where should I put the Command Executor step in the FFastrans workflow once this is setup? Before the Delivery or after?


@momocampo: I use a Blackmagic UltraStudio HD Mini but just as a HDMI output interface, I don't use it as engine of course.
I know that using a less compressed codec would solve my problems... but sometimes we have 100+ video files and I really can't afford to have them of 15GB each bc ProTools doesn't accept any other codec :)

Thanks again
Giacomo

momocampo
Posts: 467
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2017 12:36 pm
Location: France-Paris

Re: 1.0.0.5 | Watermark glitches with x264

Post by momocampo » Fri May 15, 2020 4:48 pm

Hey,
Sorry but I don't know why you have a Blackmagic UltraStudio HD Mini which is full compatible with pro tools and can play almost all videos codecs (dnxhd,xdcam,avc intra,etc) and you want to play mp4 files.
Anyway, if you don't use your video interface engine, and if I'm not wrong, your computer must read video file with only his graphic card which is not really powerfull on most of pro tools workstation.
Sorry, I just try to understand your configuration to help you more :)
Cheers.
B.

Post Reply