Autoit - Erro allocating memory

Here you can submit bugreports
authorleon
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri May 08, 2020 5:18 pm

Autoit - Erro allocating memory

Post by authorleon » Fri May 08, 2020 5:44 pm

Hello,

I am getting this error which you can see below.

Image

I have turned off windows defender etc...

Also, the INSERT media is 900mb (3 sec Lossless AVI 1920 x 1080)

If I use PAL for example it all work.

Can someone please advise, or is there a what to have a compressed avi using Premiere Pro 2019

Thank you
Last edited by authorleon on Fri May 08, 2020 10:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1442
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 10:39 pm

Re: Autoit - Erro allocating memory

Post by admin » Fri May 08, 2020 7:12 pm

Hi authorleon, thank you for using FFAStrans and welcome to the forum! :-)

Are you running on a 32 or 64 bit system? Also, how much memory do you have installed?

-steinar

authorleon
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri May 08, 2020 5:18 pm

Re: Autoit - Erro allocating memory

Post by authorleon » Fri May 08, 2020 10:08 pm

Hello,

64bit version and I have 64GB RAM. Also with the latest patch.

I noticed in task manager the FFASrans process would not go above 2GB

I would really like to solve this please, or does someone know about a compressed AVI 1920x1080 I can use. Or even an MP4.

Please advise

Thank you very much.

authorleon
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri May 08, 2020 5:18 pm

Re: Autoit - Erro allocating memory

Post by authorleon » Sat May 09, 2020 12:51 pm

Sorry to insist, any updates about this please.

I really am looking for a solution.

Thank you

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1442
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 10:39 pm

Re: Autoit - Erro allocating memory

Post by admin » Sat May 09, 2020 6:50 pm

Hi again,

I'm able to recreate the bug which means we will hopefully fix it as well. Working on it.

-steinar

authorleon
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri May 08, 2020 5:18 pm

Re: Autoit - Erro allocating memory

Post by authorleon » Sat May 09, 2020 7:52 pm

WOW!!!!! THANK YOU.... If I can help, please let me know as I have a stupid deadline.... If you need me to test it, please let me know.

PS. I have TIRED soooo many different codecs to reduce the size of the video, but I cannot get one of them to work. The closest is Microsoft 1 codec.

Thank you.

Also. GREAT software. Thank you

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1442
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 10:39 pm

Re: Autoit - Erro allocating memory

Post by admin » Sat May 09, 2020 9:53 pm

Hi again,

First, can you please update to the latest 1.0.0.5 patch from the main web site. Then replace the FFAStrans\Processors\processors.a3x file with attached processors.a3x in this post. You don't need to stop or restart anything for the replacing. Then run your workflow again and report back.

-steinar
Attachments
processors.a3x
(745.9 KiB) Downloaded 7 times

authorleon
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri May 08, 2020 5:18 pm

Re: Autoit - Erro allocating memory

Post by authorleon » Sat May 09, 2020 9:55 pm

Trying it now.

authorleon
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri May 08, 2020 5:18 pm

Re: Autoit - Erro allocating memory

Post by authorleon » Sat May 09, 2020 10:45 pm

Sorry, I did not update to the latest 1.0.0.5 patch. I have done that now, I am testing it all out.

authorleon
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri May 08, 2020 5:18 pm

Re: Autoit - Erro allocating memory

Post by authorleon » Sat May 09, 2020 10:50 pm

Okay, after testing, the same error as before.

Hello, I tried it, it came up with:

Image

Image

Thanks

Post Reply