Status monitor - disabling for some workflows?

Questions and answers on how to get the most out of FFAStrans
emcodem
Posts: 504
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2018 8:11 am

Re: Status monitor - disabling for some workflows?

Post by emcodem » Tue Feb 11, 2020 12:15 pm

OK, with the help of @momocampo, we now tested it out and it looks like:
You can only have ONE "hold" node with synchronize option enabled in your whole workflow.
As said, in 1.0 (and the betas) the problem is already sorted out.

I think to workaround your current problem, it should be easy for you to get rid of 2 unneccessary hold nodes (with sync option enabled) that are in your workflow before all the encodes are done. Replace them by either Hold nodest that are set to sleep(1) or by some populate variables or delete them completely :-)

veks
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2019 6:51 am

Re: Status monitor - disabling for some workflows?

Post by veks » Tue Feb 11, 2020 3:11 pm

emcodem wrote:
Tue Feb 11, 2020 12:15 pm
OK, with the help of @momocampo, we now tested it out and it looks like:
You can only have ONE "hold" node with synchronize option enabled in your whole workflow.
As said, in 1.0 (and the betas) the problem is already sorted out.

I think to workaround your current problem, it should be easy for you to get rid of 2 unneccessary hold nodes (with sync option enabled) that are in your workflow before all the encodes are done. Replace them by either Hold nodest that are set to sleep(1) or by some populate variables or delete them completely :-)
Leaving only one "HOLD-sync" node solved this issue!
Thanks a lot for helping me out!

And ofcourse, looking forward to 1.0.0 release!

momocampo
Posts: 427
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2017 12:36 pm
Location: France-Paris

Re: Status monitor - disabling for some workflows?

Post by momocampo » Tue Feb 11, 2020 4:02 pm

Yeahhhhh, great!

Post Reply