-map "[v]" -map "[a]" become -map "[v]" -map "[a]" after passed through Command executor

Questions and answers on how to get the most out of FFAStrans
Post Reply
Andre Benoit
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2019 8:50 pm

-map "[v]" -map "[a]" become -map "[v]" -map "[a]" after passed through Command executor

Post by Andre Benoit »

Hi,

All my quotes in my FFmpeg recipe change to " when processed by command executor. I have verify with the generate text file module and it's ok but in the cmd.exe prompt windows I can see the change...

Example :
-map "[v]" -map "[a]" become -map "[v]" -map "[a]"

I'll try to use the Generate text file module to convert into AINSI, UTF-8,... but nothing change.

Regards,

André
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1658
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 10:39 pm

Re: -map "[v]" -map "[a]" become -map "[v]" -map "[a]" after passed through Command executor

Post by admin »

Hi André, thank you for using FFAStrans and welcome to the forum! :-)

The &quot: is an internal FFAStrans thing when dealing with variables and should not exposed, so this is a bug. Could you please export and send your workflow so I can take a look?

Thanks for reporting! :-)

-steinar
Andre Benoit
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2019 8:50 pm

Re: -map "[v]" -map "[a]" become -map "[v]" -map "[a]" after passed through Command executor

Post by Andre Benoit »

Hi Steinar,

The idea is that I send the FFmpeg recipe as a text file and I only want the executor command to use it as is. I understand that I can write it in part and fill it with variables, but I would like the FFmpeg recipe does not reside in FFAStrans.
Is it possible to correct the situation and ensure that the quotation marks can be transmitted properly?

Here an example on the recipe:
ffmpeg -y -i C:/1.mpg -i C:/2.mpg -itsoffset 20 -i C:/logo.png -filter_complex "[0:v]yadif[0v]; [1:v]yadif[1v]; [0v][0:a][1v][1:a]concat=n=2:v=1:a=1[vv][a]; [vv][2:v]overlay=W-w-10:10[v]" -map "[v]" -map "[a]" -c:s "copy" -pix_fmt yuv420p -c:v libx264 -x264-params "nal-hrd=cbr:force-cfr=1" -x264opts keyint=16:min-keyint=1:bframes=3:ref=4:scenecut=-1:colorprim=bt709:transfer=bt709:colormatrix=bt709:force-cfr -b:v 5550k -minrate 5550k -maxrate 5550K -bufsize 5549952 -f mpegts -streamid 0:2064 -streamid 1:2068 -mpegts_start_pid 2064 -mpegts_pmt_start_pid 480 -muxrate 6250k -preset medium -tune film -profile:v high -level:v 4.1 -metadata:s:a:0 language=eng -s 1280x720 -r 60000/1001 -vsync 1 -c:a ac3 -b:a 384K -ar 48000 -dialnorm -27 -ac 6 C:/3.ts

Regards,

André
emcodem
Posts: 1631
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2018 8:11 am

Re: -map "[v]" -map "[a]" become -map "[v]" -map "[a]" after passed through Command executor

Post by emcodem »

Hey Andre,
welcome to the forum :-)

Unfortunately your description does not contain enough information, so currently i am unable to reproduce your problem.
Here is the exact content of the Command Executor that i tried successfully:

Code: Select all

%comspec% /C "ffmpeg -y -i E:/1.mxf -i E:/1.mxf -itsoffset 20 -i e:\temp\1.png -filter_complex "[0:v]yadif[0v]; [1:v]yadif[1v]; [0v][0:a][1v][1:a]concat=n=2:v=1:a=1[vv][a]; [vv][2:v]overlay=W-w-10:10[v]" -map "[v]" -map "[a]" -c:s "copy" -pix_fmt yuv420p -c:v libx264 -x264-params "nal-hrd=cbr:force-cfr=1" -x264opts keyint=16:min-keyint=1:bframes=3:ref=4:scenecut=-1:colorprim=bt709:transfer=bt709:colormatrix=bt709:force-cfr -b:v 5550k -minrate 5550k -maxrate 5550K -bufsize 5549952 -f mpegts -streamid 0:2064 -streamid 1:2068 -mpegts_start_pid 2064 -mpegts_pmt_start_pid 480 -muxrate 6250k -preset medium -tune film -profile:v high -level:v 4.1 -s 1280x720 -r 60000/1001 -vsync 1 -c:a ac3 -b:a 384K -ar 48000 -dialnorm -27 -ac 6 C:/temp\3.ts "
Using the exact command you posted but replacing input and output filenames and paths by something that exists on my disk, i just needed to modify 2 things to get it running:

Code: Select all

-metadata:s:a:0
and

Code: Select all

language=eng
My input files would probably not have such metadata.

Maybe there has something gone wrong when pasting your code into the forum, possibly it works better when you use the "code" tag.

Does it work for you this way? - What was your exact content of the Command executor Processor to make it "not working"?
emcodem, wrapping since 2009 you got the rhyme?
Andre Benoit
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2019 8:50 pm

Re: -map "[v]" -map "[a]" become -map "[v]" -map "[a]" after passed through Command executor

Post by Andre Benoit »

Hi,

I have a text file that contains my FFmpeg recipe. I change it to a variable with "populate variables" and add this variable to the Command executor.
When I look at the prompt windows at the end, I see that my quotation marks, which have passed through the variable, have now become & quot;

That's the problem...

I see when I use Generate Text File that you are able to put the info contained in a variable in the correct state, but not when it is sent via Command Executor.

Is it possible to correct the situation?

Meanwhile, I wrote my recipe directly in the Command Executor, but as I mentioned, I would like not to have to manage all my recipes directly in each Command Executor instead of using a variable.

Regards,

André
Attachments
TEST.xml
(5.16 KiB) Downloaded 305 times
FileToConvert.txt
(740 Bytes) Downloaded 295 times
emcodem
Posts: 1631
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2018 8:11 am

Re: -map "[v]" -map "[a]" become -map "[v]" -map "[a]" after passed through Command executor

Post by emcodem »

Ah, i see, this way it is in deed reproduceable!
Thanks for the clarification. Maybe it is currently best to workaround if you write the stuff into a batch file and in the cmd executor just execute the batch.
emcodem, wrapping since 2009 you got the rhyme?
Andre Benoit
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2019 8:50 pm

Re: -map "[v]" -map "[a]" become -map "[v]" -map "[a]" after passed through Command executor

Post by Andre Benoit »

OK, but do you think that problem will be fixed or it's not done for that kind of use?
emcodem
Posts: 1631
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2018 8:11 am

Re: -map "[v]" -map "[a]" become -map "[v]" -map "[a]" after passed through Command executor

Post by emcodem »

Oh sorry, i should have mentioned. What i did is to save steinar some time and make it easy to reproduce or obviois where exactly the error happens.
It should work, no question, it will be fixed for sure :)
emcodem, wrapping since 2009 you got the rhyme?
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1658
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 10:39 pm

Re: -map "[v]" -map "[a]" become -map "[v]" -map "[a]" after passed through Command executor

Post by admin »

Hi Andre,

Sorry for not replying earlier but the bug has already been located and it will be fixed.

-steinar
Post Reply