DPX Sequences and vimeo upload

Use this forum to request features. Maybe you'll get lucky!
Post Reply
Arrrghl
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2018 2:14 pm

DPX Sequences and vimeo upload

Post by Arrrghl » Fri Mar 30, 2018 2:29 pm

Hello and thanks a lot for this amazing software !
I began to work with ffastrans and I find it already really amazing
I did some workflows which work very well with the great help of this forum

So i have some requests for the future, sorry...

I work a lot with DPX sequences, so i really look forward images sequences watchfolder, and perhaps the possibility for this watchfolder to scan sub-folders
i'm using for that "digital vision loki" which do that, but i'd like doing all my stuff with your soft...

And the other thing : i'm working a lot with Vimeo, and it will be great to add that to the deliveries (i use for know AME for that...)

thanks a lot just if you read my post !
and sorry for my very bad english...

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1304
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 10:39 pm

Re: DPX Sequences and vimeo upload

Post by admin » Fri Mar 30, 2018 4:18 pm

Hi Arrrghl, thank you for using FFAStrans and welcome to the forum! :-)

Monitoring image-sequences is on the to-do list.

However, Vimeo-uploading is NOT on the to-do list but it might end up there. It does not have top priority though.

-steinar

Arrrghl
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2018 2:14 pm

Post by Arrrghl » Tue Feb 05, 2019 1:33 pm

Hello Steinar !
i try the new "image sequence" monitor in vesion 0.9.4+patch with DPX, and it works great when i encode the video directly, but i have an error when adding an A/V decoder and filters :


Thanx again for this great function !
Attachments
Capture d’écran 2019-02-05 à 14.30.16.png
Capture d’écran 2019-02-05 à 14.30.16.png (17.58 KiB) Viewed 1069 times

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1304
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 10:39 pm

Re: DPX Sequences and vimeo upload

Post by admin » Tue Feb 05, 2019 8:00 pm

The sequence monitor was enabled by mistake on this release. It is not finished so that's probably the reason you see the error. But thanks for report anyway. I will take a look at it. Now that the monitor is out you should look at it as early beta.

-steinar

Post Reply