Status Monitor autostart

Questions and answers on how to get the most out of FFAStrans
Post Reply
silverline
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 1:00 pm

Status Monitor autostart

Post by silverline » Tue Apr 09, 2019 3:54 pm

Hi,

I noticed after updating to the new version that the status monitor can not be launched on its own, right?
Is there some kind of trick to do this in the new version? Maybe some kind of shortcut-syntax?
We have some PCs in the network where FFAStrans.exe & status_monitor.exe were in autostart. On other PCs people only need to monitor the processes without the main application.

Best,
silverline

emcodem
Posts: 509
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2018 8:11 am

Re: Status Monitor autostart

Post by emcodem » Wed Apr 10, 2019 7:26 am

Hey silverline,
does this help?
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=807#p3214
ffastrans.exe -monitor
or this?

viewtopic.php?f=5&t=789
:-D

momocampo
Posts: 432
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2017 12:36 pm
Location: France-Paris

Re: Status Monitor autostart

Post by momocampo » Wed Apr 10, 2019 8:21 am

Hello,

Yes Steinar answered me already about that.
Create a shortcut with ffastrans.exe then edit it and add "-monitor" in the path and it will be ok ;)

silverline
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 1:00 pm

Re: Status Monitor autostart

Post by silverline » Wed Apr 10, 2019 3:49 pm

Perfect,
Thanks!

Post Reply