Transcode with IMX D10 node

Questions and answers on how to get the most out of FFAStrans
Post Reply
Ghtais
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2017 11:06 am

Transcode with IMX D10 node

Post by Ghtais » Tue Oct 09, 2018 2:56 pm

Hi

I'am trying to transcode media with the IMX D10 encoder to used them in AVID Media composer but when I import the transcoded media in MC It looks like very strange :lol:

Image

Note : It plays perfectly with VLC

Is it a pixel ratio issue ?
Can anyone help me please.
thx

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1101
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 10:39 pm

Re: Transcode with IMX D10 node

Post by admin » Tue Oct 09, 2018 4:20 pm

Ah, yes. I'm afraid this is a bug reintroduced in 0.9.0. It was fixed in 0.8.1 but it will be fixed again for the next release. Thanks for reporting! :-)

-steinar

momocampo
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2017 12:36 pm

Re: Transcode with IMX D10 node

Post by momocampo » Tue Oct 09, 2018 8:10 pm

Damned!! It is "FR3 Bretagne" !!
Are you French Ghtais?? It seems to be :D

Cheers

Ghtais
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2017 11:06 am

Re: Transcode with IMX D10 node

Post by Ghtais » Tue Oct 09, 2018 9:16 pm

ok, thank you for your reply, happy to know that is a bug because I have tryed a lots of setting without result :)
And yes this is France 3 bretagne :P

Post Reply