Using a LUT (.cube) via workflow

Questions and answers on how to get the most out of FFAStrans
User avatar
FranceBB
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2016 3:43 pm
Location: Chelsea
Contact:

Re: Using a LUT (.cube) via workflow

Post by FranceBB » Tue May 14, 2019 4:32 pm

momocampo wrote:
Tue May 14, 2019 3:15 pm
Hello FranceBB,
Well I took it , thank you.
I must find how to test it with my slog2.
Can you help me to tell me where I can find avs plug in ? (vscube.dll into your avisynth script)
Thanks again.

Cheers.
Benjamin
Here: http://rationalqm.us/hdr/avscube_1.1.rar

Again, Doom9 is the international encoding portal for broadcast engineers, encoders and linear algebra lovers as well as normal users. Whether you are using Avisynth, Avisynth+, AVXSynth, VapourSynth, ffmpeg or other legacy programmes like VirtualDub, Gordian Knot etc, Doom9 is a major reference point. I use to write there quite a lot and there are very skilled developers.
For instance, although I made the LUTs, nothing would have been possible without videoh who ported the plugin "Cube" from VapourSynth: https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=175552&page=3

There are many users on Doom9 asking many different questions and you'll probably find answers about any possible video artifact you can find and how to deal with it with your favorite frameserver.
I wouldn't be surprised if Steinar has an account on Doom9 as well.

Cheers,
Frank.
Broadcast Encoder

momocampo
Posts: 298
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2017 12:36 pm
Location: France-Paris

Re: Using a LUT (.cube) via workflow

Post by momocampo » Wed May 15, 2019 8:38 am

Hello Franck,

Thanks for the link for dll.
Yes, I know doom9 but I must admit I 'm not a avisynth specialist.
I have to learn ;)
Cheers.

Benjamin

Post Reply