1.0.0.5 | Watermark glitches with x264

Here you can submit bugreports
emcodem
Posts: 586
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2018 8:11 am

Re: 1.0.0.5 | Watermark glitches with x264

Post by emcodem » Fri May 15, 2020 8:27 pm

ArsenioV wrote:
Fri May 15, 2020 3:47 pm
I tried it in CMD with a simple add command

The "mp4box --add" was all i wanted you to test, this way you changed the mp4 container from ffmpeg to the default one from mp4box. Currently we have no indication that any special "box" in the mp4 is missing, i just wanted a different container manufacturer but the same essence.
After testing the CBR setting, did you see the "Overall bit rate mode=Variable" gone in the new file?

To give you some insight, what i do for this kind of incompatibility issues, i first need to get out if it is about the container or the video/audio stream.

To be honest, i am still not 100% convinced that the container is out of scope here, but still, my next steps would be:
-) check for logs from protools that may indicate if the problem is in container or video or audio (or metadata)
ArsenioV wrote:
Fri May 15, 2020 3:47 pm
Also where should I put the Command Executor step in the FFastrans workflow once this is setup? Before the Delivery or after?
Instead of the Delivery node. After Encoding, the File is located in the cache directory of ffastrans. When you rewrap you can just specify the final destination path as output path.

BUT you should not automate anything in ffastrans (or anywhere else) until you exactly know what to do, so first get out whats causing the incompatibility, then automate the solution

Next steps for me would be to try to remove the video from the non-working mp4 file by using "ffmpeg -codec copy -vn".
If that works, we are pretty sure that it is about the video encoding properties and need to try to recreate all possible stuff from the working file into the non working file (my first guess would be b-frame related stuff)

-- done for today ;-) --

ArsenioV
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 14, 2020 2:13 pm

Re: 1.0.0.5 | Watermark glitches with x264

Post by ArsenioV » Fri May 15, 2020 8:39 pm

Hey momocampo,
I mean, we have BM Desktop app installed and we have the Avid Video Engine flagged in PT preferences.
We use the HD Mini in the only way possible in PT I think, that is to see video in other screens - we have 2 connected to a HDMI splitter - or am I wrong and there is a different use available for it?

We tried to import videos in PT before enabling the Video Engine and it didn't import anything, not even MXF or ProRes so I'm pretty sure that it's necessary for videos to work.

@emcodem: thanks I'll try this solution!

Giacomo

momocampo
Posts: 467
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2017 12:36 pm
Location: France-Paris

Re: 1.0.0.5 | Watermark glitches with x264

Post by momocampo » Sat May 16, 2020 10:05 am

Hi Giacomo,
Well, if you have a BM Ultrastudio HD, and if the installation is correct (Thunderbolt to MAC/HDMI output and/or SDI to monitoring/BM Desktop with last driver installed), you must be able to read almost all video codecs :
Image

So no need to create any H264. You have a real good video engine and the desktop app is compatible with your Pro tools version:
Image

BUT you told us you want h264 files to save storage so OK. The pro tools link from previous page said "H.264 (CFR Media Only) (MOV, MP4, M4V)" so as @Encodem told you , you need to create a file with constant bitrate. I just try to read this kind of file with BM media express(which could be installed with BM desktop video installation MAC) and no problem to read, so your BM Ultrastudio can read it too.
Hope it helps because I must admit it's difficult for me to understand your final purpose :)

Cheers.

Benjamin

ArsenioV
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 14, 2020 2:13 pm

Re: 1.0.0.5 | Watermark glitches with x264

Post by ArsenioV » Mon May 18, 2020 10:49 am

@emcodem: So I've run lots of tests and your advice was very helpful: apparently it's the audio that creates issue with PT. I removed video with ffmpeg and no luck, so I tried to remove audio with ffmpeg and all worked - import successful in PT!

So I've run other configs and found out that there are some discrepancies with the audio tracks duration between the working and the non-working files - see attached reports from MP4Box and MediaInfo.
What I tried next is to run a custom ffmpeg node with this code:

Code: Select all

-c:v copy -c:a aac -b:a 256k -ar:a 48000
Guess what? The output file has no discrepancies anymore and all is working in PT! The file is now even playable through QuickTime on Mac.

I don't know if any of this makes sense... but it works. Thanks again a million for your helpful insight.

So I have just one question left for you: how do I put the same code above in my H264 encoder? Pardon my ignorance, I'm not very used to ffmpeg language :)
If I put this code, it says "aac Invalid argument":

Code: Select all

-acodec aac -b:a 256k -ar:a 48000
If it's more difficult than leaving an additional ffmpeg node I'll leave as it is of course.

Thanks!
Giacomo
Attachments
audio.png
audio.png (37.38 KiB) Viewed 367 times

emcodem
Posts: 586
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2018 8:11 am

Re: 1.0.0.5 | Watermark glitches with x264

Post by emcodem » Mon May 18, 2020 2:52 pm

Hey Giacomo

cool that you understood what i want from you and that you were able to isolate the cause of the issues.
So, using the h264 processor node, -c:a aac is set by default (you can check the internally generated ffmpeg command using the webinterface).
Also, "-b:a 256k -ar:a 48000" can just be set using the node configuration interface, on the top right, Bitrate and Sample rate. Setting those parameters will cause exactly the ffmpeg command that you like...

And no worries about the 17ms duration difference, this is just some kind of "header" in the aac codec, it should be there in each and every file that has aac codec and it is something that mediainfo displays even if it should not really display it.

ArsenioV
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 14, 2020 2:13 pm

Re: 1.0.0.5 | Watermark glitches with x264

Post by ArsenioV » Tue May 26, 2020 9:13 am

Hi emcodem,
sorry I must have forgot to reply and say thanks!

I still haven't understood what causes the need of having a custom ffmpeg node after the H264 encoding, to make the file work in PT.
I tried to put the same configs in the H264 node but it doesn't seem to work as expected.

I'll leave the additional ffmpeg node at this stage, it's not a real issue, just slowing down the whole workflow of approx. 3 mins so it's not an issue at all.

Thanks again for your precious help!

Giacomo

Post Reply